Skip navigation

Visa Information

Visa Information

Applying for a visa

The processing time is subject to immigration working hours. Please allow a minimum of 3 - 4 working days excluding weekends (Fridays/Saturdays) and Public Holidays. Visas will be issued 5 - 7 days prior to date of arrival, unless requested earlier.

Tourist Visa

Cost:
 AED 260 (Dubai)
Validity: 30 days from the date of arrival
Extension: Can be extended for 30 days at an additional charge of AED 620
Tourist Visa can be issued within 3-4 working days (excluding weekends and public holiday) depending on immigration department approval. It can only be applied for by a licensed hotel or a tourism agency and it is available for all nationalities.

Urgent Visa (applicable in Dubai only)

If an urgent visa is required, please contact the appropriate Jumeirah Hotel or Resort directly. Additional charges will apply for urgent applications.

Visa Exemptions

The Department of Naturalization and Residence in Dubai have introduced a visa on arrival facility for 45 nationalities. Citizens of the following countries will have a 30 day visit visa stamped on their passports at the port of entry, eliminating the need to apply for a visa prior to arriving in the UAE. These can be extended for another 30 days by paying an additional AED 620

Nationalities eligible for visa on arrival:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong SAR, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA, Canadian, Poland, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Hungary, Latvia. Estonia, Malta, Cyprus, Croatia, Romania, Bulgaria and Vatican City

GCC Countries

Residents of the Gulf Cooperation Council should confirm with the UAE Consulate or Embassy in country of residence before traveling to the UAE. 

Visa Required

All Nationalities not included in the 45 countries listed above, are not eligible for visa on arrival, and must apply for a visa through the UAE immigration authorities. Jumeirah Group Properties offer a Guest Visa Service that arranges service or tourist visas for Guests visiting the UAE and staying at one of the Jumeirah Group Properties.

List of documents required to process guest Visas: 

  • Clear and valid passport copy of each guest (minimum validity of 6 months prior to arrival). 
  • Completed and signed Entry Visa Request Form for each guest. 
  • Signed Jumeirah Guest Visa Terms and Conditions. 
  • Passport sized coloured photo

* It is the responsibility of the traveller to ensure that these regulations are still valid at the time of travel and Jumeirah International LLC will accept no responsibility for any changes in the above listing and issuing of visa permits.

For enquiries, please contact the relevant Jumeirah Hotel or Resort directly:

Burj Al Arab: BAAreservations@jumeirah.com
Madinat Jumeirah: MJreservations@jumeirah.com
Jumeirah Beach Hotel: JBHreservations@jumeirah.com
Jumeirah Zabeel Saray: JZSreservations@jumeirah.com
Jumeirah Emirates Towers: JETreservations@jumeirah.com
Jumeirah Living: reservations@jumeirahliving.com 
Jumeirah Creekside Hotel: jchreservations@jumeirah.com
Jumeirah at Etihad Towers: JADvisas@jumeirah.com  

To view our Visa Service Terms & Conditions, please click here.